Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was written to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your information. In this Privacy Policy “we”, “our” and “us” refer to Better You Wellness and Life Coaching.

Our Privacy Commitment

We are committed to acting in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”) by providing you with a personalised service that meets your requirements in a way that doesn’t adversely affect your privacy.

We appreciate the trust you have placed in us by supplying us with your personal information. Our Privacy Policy explains our general practices in handling personal information and in particular how we may collect and use it in order to satisfy your particular requirements. It also outlines some of the security measures that we take in order to protect your privacy and gives certain assurances on things that we will not do.
Occasionally, we may make changes to our privacy policy. Our current privacy policy was last updated on 11 April 2016.

Collection of Information

We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and be upfront about the way we collect it.
It is our usual practice to collect your personal information when you:

  • complete an online form on our website
  • visit and browse our website
  • complete a hard copy form
  • purchase services
  • contact us by telephone, via mail, email or online.

We only collect personal information for purposes that are directly related to our business activities, and use it only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. For example, we’ll use your personal information to arrange and confirm appointments, facilitate coaching services, and for follow up notes and coachee feedback.

We will not sell your personal information to other companies or persons.

Protection of Information

We maintain security measures in order to protect personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access modification or disclosure. This includes following certain procedures, for example using secure passwords for our computer systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be completely secure. If you have concerns about the security of the contents of an email then you should consider contacting us by other means.

Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information held by us. The Act outlines circumstances under which we may refuse to allow you access to some or all of your personal information. In such cases, we will give you a reason for our decision.
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
Please contact us if you would like more information about how to request access to, or correction of, your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your devices hard disk for record keeping purposes. This website uses Cookies to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. These cookies will be used to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our Website. No personally identifiable data is collected for this advertising. If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the products and/or services of our website.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites belonging to organisations or people who are not part of our business. We are not responsible for the privacy obligations of those sites. We recommend that you read the privacy and security policies on that website to understand how they deal with your personal information.